Andrés  Remy

July 15, 2015 rayumz

Andrés  Remy

Architect Andrés  Remy

from Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires in Argentina

  • 11 de Septiembre 4246 Piso 4 Departamento 10 - Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • +54 11 4704 0411
  • -----

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-Designer

Gender
Male
Birth Year

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

General Conesa, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Argentina

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
-----
Philosophy:
It is a principle in our design to mix functionality and design. We carefully study every project’s detail in order to get the best quality we can produce.
History:
In 1997, Andres Remy designed and built his first project, the KRANEX Institute Of Radiology.In 2000 he received his degree from the University of [url=http://latin.archune.com//geo/south-america/argentina/ar-ba/buenos-aires/]Buenos Aires[/url]. {U.B.A.} and moved to New York right away to work for RVA. During the next three years he worked for RVA. There he developed a great capacity to handle diverse building programs of high complexity and different scale. He worked under Rafael Viñoly´s direct supervision in several competitions.In 2003 he participated in the World Cultural Center Competition where RVA received the second prize for his entry. Andres Remy Architects was founded in New York in 2003 and soon relocated to Los Angeles. Finally in 2004 they settle in Buenos Aire. The projects are located in [url=http://latin.archune.com//geo/south-america/argentina/ar-ba/buenos-aires/]Buenos Aires[/url], [url=http://latin.archune.com//geo/south-america/argentina/ar-neu/neuquen/]Neuquén[/url], Rio Negroand several other provincies.

Education

School Attended:
Course
-----
Degree
-----

Organization

Architecture Style

Modern 

Architecture Services

Building Technology

-----

Awards

• Casa Lima , Obra Reciente Award, SCA 2012. • Casa Orquídea y Local Get & Go, Convocatoria Award Sociedad Central de Arquitectos, 2010. • Lecture at Espacio Cetol. Career, 2010. • Casa Negra y Casa Orquídea, Casas del Año Clarín Award, 2009 y 2010 respectively. • Casa Orquídea, Special Mention at Buenos Aires Architecture Biennale, 2009. • Casa de la Cascada selected by the World Architecture Community, 2009. • Ventanas al Futuro Award, Top 20 Argentinian Architects under 45 years old, 2008. • Casa de la Cascada awarded by the World Architecture Community, 2008. • Selected Emerging Architects, Diario La Nación,