Simón Vélez

July 25, 2015 architectusa

Simón Vélez

Architect Simón Vélez

from Manizales, Caldas in Colombia

  • -----
  • -----
  • -----
  • -----

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-General

Gender
Male
Birth Year

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Manizales, Caldas, Colombia

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
-----
Philosophy:
-----
History:
-----

Education

School Attended:
Course
-----
Degree
-----

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

Working in close collaboration with Engineer Marcello Villegas, Vélez has devised bamboo buildings that are extraordinary not only in appearance but also in their structural simplicity. Vélez has successfully pioneered bamboo that today even his wealthiest clients are commissioning luxury residences in this material formerly associated with peasant dwellings.
He has also successfully persuaded numerous public administrations, town councils and businesses concerned about the environmental impact of their activities to adopt and promote guadua bamboo.
Simon Velez developed a tension joint that allows builders to join bamboo beams end-to-end. This gives Velez the ability to design bamboo structures with the long-spans, towering ceilings and dramatic overhangs that have become his trademark in the lyrical structures he creates

Awards

Received the American Society of Landscape Architects 2006 Analysis and Planning Award of Honor for his Crosswaters Ecolodge in Guangdong, China.
In December 2009 he received The Principal Prince Claus Award for his contribution to a positive interaction between culture and development. This prestigious Dutch award, founded by the Royal Prince Claus, has a price of €100,000.
His structure was the first bamboo structure to be granted a building permit in Germany.His largest work resides in Mexico City. At 5,000 square meters,The Museo Nomada Colbert is the largest bamboo structure ever created.