Alberto Varas Asociados, Arquitectos

May 18, 2016 delacruz

Alberto Varas  Asociados, Arquitectos

Alberto Varas Asociados, Arquitectos

from Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires in Argentina

  • estudio@albertovaras.com.ar
  • C1007AAB Buenos Aires , Argentina
  • (+54)-11-4328-4620
  • (+54)-11-4328-4620

Profile

Foundation Year

1966

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
The practice of Alberto Varas & Asociados continues the professional activity of one of the founding partners of the practice BLV Arquitectos (Baudizzone, Lestard, Varas), established in Buenos Aires in 1966 and dissolved in 2000. Alberto Varas has developed, as a partner of both practices, an intense activity in the fields of design and site supervision of works of architecture and urban design, receiving 150 commissions and more than 50 awards in architectural competitions. The practice's experience in the area of consultancy and urban design includes large-scale projects, the development of residential districts and landscape design: the Retiro area, covering 185 acres, an urbanization of 140 acres in the waterfront of Buenos Aires and the Olympic Village for Buenos Aires 2004. Among the firm's architectural heritage projects are the restoration and refurbishment of the Carrasco Hotel in Montevideo and the Retiro train station in Buenos Aires.
Philosophy:
History:

Building Technology

Awards