Universidad Central de Venezuela

May 29, 2015 japoy



Previous

Next


College Description Description

The Central University of Venezuela is a premier publicuniversity of Venezuela located in Caracas. Founded in 1721, it is the oldestuniversity in Venezuela and one of the oldest in the Western Hemisphere . Themain university campus, Ciudad Universitaria de Caracas, was designed byarchitect Carlos Raúl Villanueva and it is considered a masterpiece of urbanplanning and was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2000.



Other Name

Central University of Venezuela, UCV

school: Universidad Central de Venezuela

Caracas, Distrito Caracas, Venezuela