Universidad Nacional de Cordoba

May 19, 2015 japoy



Previous

Next


College Description Description

The National University of Córdoba, founded in 1613, isthe oldest university in Argentina, the fourth oldest in South America and thesixth oldest in Latin America. It is located in Córdoba, the capital of CórdobaProvince. Since the early 20th century it has been the second largestuniversity in the country in terms ofthe number of students, faculty, and academic programs. As the location of thefirst university founded in the land that is now Argentina, Córdoba has earnedthe nickname La Docta (roughly translated, "The Wise").



Other Name

Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, UNC

school: Universidad Nacional de Cordoba

Córdoba, pm-Córdoba, Argentina