Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria

May 28, 2015 japoy



Previous

Next


College Description Description

The FedericoSanta María Technical University is a Chilean university founded in 1926 inValparaíso, Chile. The University has campuses in Valparaiso, Viña del Mar,Santiago, Talcahuano and Rancagua, as well as an international campus inGuayaquil, Ecuador. Santa María University is the alma mater of severalprominent businessmen, engineers and Chilean scientists. Its students and Alumniare known as "Sansanos". UTFSM was the first Chilean university toconfer a doctorate in engineering in 1962 and the first higher-educationinstitution in Latin America to confer this degree. The university has specialemphasis in basic sciences, engineering and technical fields with a more recentgrowth into economics and business sciences.



Other Name

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Federico Santa María Technical University, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, UTFSM, Santa Maria University

school: Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria

Nakano, Tokyo Metropolis (東京都), Japan (日本)